Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Community

Community

The town of Grand Isle is a quaint community of 1,500 locals, most of whom earn a living in the fishing, oil or tourism industries. The island offers an assortment of amenities and services, including a medical clinic, a school and a library. A listing of important numbers is featured below, as well as links to pay the Leesville Bridge toll and report a streetlight problem.

GeauxPass: Pay Leesville Bridge Toll
Report an Entergy Streetlight Problem
Licenses & Permits

Important Numbers

area code 985 unless otherwise noted

Community Center 787-3500
Entergy 1-800-368-3749
Fire Station (non-fire) 787-2777
Garbage Pickup: Monday & Thursday
Golden Meadows Driver’s License 475-6552
Grand Isle Community Center 787-3500
Grand Isle Medical Clinic 787-2066
⇒ Mon & Thurs 10am-3pm
Grand Isle Port Commission 787-2229
Grand Isle School 787-2577
Grand Isle State Park 1-888-787-2559
Grand Isle Tourist Info 787-2997
Grand Isle Wildlife & Fisheries 787-2163
Jefferson Parish Head Start 787-3513
Jefferson Parish Library 787-3450
⇒ Tues & Wed 10 a.m.-6 p.m. & Fri & Sat 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Jefferson Parish Water Department 787-2167
Senior Services (JCOA) 787-2685
Town Hall 787-3196
Town of Grand Isle 787-3196
Town of Grand Isle Fax # 787-3859

Community Groups

Grand Isle Community Development Team
Friends of Grand Isle (FOGI)
The Nature Conservancy
Barataria Terrebonne National Estuary Program (BTNEP)

Churches

1st Baptist 787-3410/129 Cedar Ln
Lighthouse Christian 787-3453/East Central Ave
Our Lady of the Isle 787-2385/Ludwig Ln
United Methodist Oak St

Real Estate Agencies

Century 21 Island Realty 985-787-2747
Remax Coastal Realty 985-787-3200
Grand Isle Properties LLC 504-915-5432
Grand Isle Real Estate 504-270-7513